AIPS opens poll for Best Athletes, Best Team and Best Press Facilities of 2023

Por AIPS América

25 de noviembre de 2023

AIPS

LAUSANNE, November 23, 2023 – After another stunning year of sports in which we witnessed international top events, such as the FIFA Women’s World Cup in Australia and New Zealand, the World Athletics Championships in Budapest, Hungary, and the Summer World University Games in Chendgu, China, AIPS has opened its end-of-the-year poll to choose the very best of 2023.

CLICK HERE TO VOTE

AIPS members from all over the world can vote for the Best Athletes and Team of 2023. There is also the opportunity to vote for the sporting event that provided the best working conditions for journalists in 2023.

The AIPS is counting on its vast network of professionals across the world to select the Champions of 2023.

Members can vote by clicking on the link above or by clicking on the banner “VOTE for the champions 2023” on the top of the AIPS homepage. AIPS card number is required to start the voting procedure. Members can put up to three preferences in each category (first preference, second preference and third preference, in order of importance).

The deadline is on December 29, 2023, at 11:59 pm CET.

Below is the list of the Best Athletes, Team and Press Facilities of 2023, ordered in alphabetical order by last name.

 

BEST MALE ATHLETE NOMINEES

Alcaraz Carlos – Tennis, Spain

Axelsen Viktor – Badminton, Denmark

Boe Johannes Thingnes – Biathlon, Norway

Crouser Ryan – Athletics, USA

Curry Stephen – Basketball, USA

Djokovic Novak – Tennis, Serbia

Duplantis Armand – Athletics, Sweden

El Bakkali Soufiane – Athletics, Morocco

Embiid Joel – Basketball, USA

Etzebeth Eben – Rugby, South Africa

Fuchs Martin – Horse Racing, Switzerland

Haaland Erling – Football, Norway

Hafnaoui Ahmed – Swimming, Tunisia

Haiyang Qin – Swimming, China

Ingebrigtsen Jakob – Athletics, Norway

Jokic Nikola – Basketball, Serbia

José Paixaõ de Oliveira Vinicius – Football, Brazil

Kane Harry – Football, England

Kipchoge Eliud – Athletics, Kenya

Kiptum Kelvin – Athletics, Kenya

Klaebo Johannes Høsflot – Cross Country Ski, Norway

Kos Hubert – Swimming, Hungary

Lewandowski Robert – Football, Poland

Lyles Noah – Athletics, USA

Marchand Leon – Swimming, France

Mbappé Kylian – Football, France

Medvedev Daniil – Tennis, Russia

Messi Lionel – Football, Argentina

Odermatt Marco – Ski, Switzerland

Ohtani Shohei – Baseball, Japan

Pogačar Tadej – Cycling, Slovenia

Riner Teddy – Judo, France

Roglič Primoz – Cycling, Slovenia

Savsek Benjamin – Canoe, Slovenia

Schröder Dennis – Basketball, Germany

Savea Ardie – Rugby, New Zealand

Tamberi Gianmarco – Athletics, Italy

Tentoglou Miltiadis – Athletics, Greece

Van der Poel Mathieu – Cycling, The Netherlands

Verstappen Max – Formula 1, The Netherlands

Vingegaard Jonas – Cycling, Denmark

Ward Mclain – Equestrian, USA

Zhendong Fan – Table Tennis, China



BEST FEMALE ATHLETE NOMINEES

Al-Sadeq Julyana – Taekwondo, Jordan

Andrade Rebeca – Gymnastics, Brazil

Assefa Tigst – Athletics, Ethiopia

Biles Simone – Gymnastics, USA

Bol Femke – Athletics, The Netherlands

Bonmati Aitana – Football, Spain

Breanna Stewart – Basketball, USA

Cristiane de Oliveira Debora – Football, Brazil

Daly Rachel – Football, England

Earps Mary – Football, England

Fox Jessica – Canoe, Australia

Garnbret Janja – Climbing, Slovenia

Gauff Cori – Tennis, USA

Goggia Sofia – Ski, Italy

Hansen Gyda Westvold – Nordic Ski, Norway

Hassan Sifan – Athletics, The Netherlands

Jackson Shericka – Athletics, Jamaica

Kipyegon Faith – Athletics, Kenya

Ledecky Katie – Swimming, USA

McKeown Kaylee – Swimming, Australia

Perez Maria – Athletics, Spain

Putellas Alexia – Football, Spain

Richardson Sha’Carri – Athletics, USA

Rojas Yulimar – Athletics, Venezuela

Sabalenka Aryna – Tennis, Belarus

Se-Young An – Badminton, South Korea

Shiffrin Mikaela – Ski, USA

Sjöström Sarah – Swimming, Sweden

Swiatek Iga – Tennis, Poland

Vondrousova Marketa – Tennis, Czech Republic

Yingsha Sun – Table Tennis, China



BEST TEAM NOMINEES

Argentina men’s football national team – Football, Argentina

Australia women’s football national team – Football, Australia

Bayern Munich Football Club – Football, Germany

Denver Nuggets – Basketball, USA

England women’s football national team – Football, England

FC Barcelona women’s team – Football, Spain

France men’s rugby national team – Rugby, France

Germany men’s basketball national team – Basketball, Germany

Hungary women’s sabre fencing national team – Fencing, Hungary

India men’s badminton national team – Badminton, India

Jumbo Visma cycling team – Cycling, The Netherlands

Manchester City Football Club – Football, England

Norway men’s biathlon national team – Biathlon, Norway

Real Madrid Club de Fútbol – Football, Spain

South Africa men’s rugby national team – Rugby, South Africa

Spain women’s football national team – Football, Spain

The Netherlands rowing national team – Rowing, The Netherlands

Turkey women’s volleyball national team – Volleyball, Turkey

Uruguay U20 men’s football national team – Football, Uruguay

USA 4×100 women’s relay – Athletics, USA



BEST PRESS FACILITY NOMINEES

(2023) Chengdu 2021 Summer World University Games – Multisports, China

2023 Cricket World Cup – Cricket, India

2023 European Volleyball Championships – Volleyball, Belgium

2023 FIBA Basketball World Cup – Basketball, Philippines / Japan / Indonesia

2023 FIFA Women’s World Cup – Football, Australia / New Zealand

2023 FIS Alpine World Ski Championships – Ski, France

2023 Fukuoka World Aquatics Championships – Swimming, Japan

2023 Hahnenkamm Downhill Ski race Kitzbuhel – Ski, Austria

2023 Hangzhou Asian Games – Multisports, China

2023 Pan American and Parapan American Games Santiago – Multisports, Chile

2023 Rugby World Cup France – Rugby, France

2023 Ruhpolding Biathlon World Cup – Biathlon, Germany

2023 Special Olympics World Summer Games Berlin – Multisports, Germany

2023 Tour de France – Cycling, France

2023 Wimbledon Championships – Tennis, England

2023 World Athletics Championships Budapest – Athletics, Hungary

Artículos relacionados

Así fue la cita de la Liga de diamante en Eugene

Así fue la cita de la Liga de diamante en Eugene

La atleta estadounidense Sha’Carri Richardson no tuvo inconvenientes para derrotar a la doble campeona olímpica Elaine Thompson en los 100 metros planos. Richardson obtuvo el oro con 10.85, mientras que la jamaicana fue última con 11.30.  Estados Unidos dominó en...

En Santa Marta se reúne la «Crema y nata» de la gimnasia americana

En Santa Marta se reúne la «Crema y nata» de la gimnasia americana

Desde el 22 al 26 de mayo se realizará el Campeonato Panamericano de Gimnasia Artística 2024. Más de 200 gimnastas de América se medirán en este evento que será transmitido en vivo y en directo por el Panam Sports Channel. Con 23 países del continente participando, se...

Así es la revolucionaria pista de los récords de París 2024

Así es la revolucionaria pista de los récords de París 2024

Carl Lewis y Eliud Kipchoge visitaron en persona la nueva instalación XAVIER GONZÁLVEZ-AMAT Barcelona El gran símbolo de los Juegos Olímpicos de París 2024 ya luce en el Estadio de Francia y lo hace con unos colores nunca vistos. La organización presentó la...

Previous Next
Close
Test Caption
Test Description goes like this